Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us.

We?ve prepared this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and disclose your personal information (such as your name, contact details and location), and your rights under Australian privacy laws. This policy applies to the website sharonw14.sg-host.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

Providing us with personal information indicates that you have read and accept this Privacy Policy.  If you don?t want to provide personal information to us, then you don?t have to, however it will affect the services we might provide you.

Collection and use of personal information

When you visit the LDAA?s Lyme Support Program website sharonw14.sg-host.com to read, browse or download information, our system will record general information anonymously such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This information is not personal information and will be used for statistical reporting, website administration and maintenance purposes. Our website uses Google Analytics to capture this information.

If you decide to opt-in to this Program, we will collect personal information about you to perform our functions and activities under this Program. We will use the information collected to provide the services.

This will include:

  • recording your participation in the program
  • collecting your contact details such as your name, email, phone number and your location to respond to your request for help
  • collecting information about your personal situation
  • keeping track of the services provided to you through contracted third party providers or by our support team under this Program, such as the number of hours of support provided to you and the cost of those services

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to a third party for the purposes of providing our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).? We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. If you believe that the personal information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us. ?We will respond to any request within 14 days. We will correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us.

Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We use a range of physical and technological controls to protect your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and other misuse.

All servers supporting this Program are in a secure environment on Amazon Web Servers hosted in Sydney, NSW.

For any questions or notice, please?email us at info@lymedisease.org.au